318ti.org forum

Go Back   318ti.org forum > Technical, Maintenance and Modifications > Knowledge Base

Notices

Knowledge Base How to articles and things explained.

.
» Recent Threads
1995 Auto Sport Black...
09-17-2017 07:13 AM
Last post by FunElan
Yesterday 10:01 PM
2 Comments, 304 Views
Going standalone with...
Yesterday 04:26 PM
Last post by Whizbang
Yesterday 08:22 PM
5 Comments, 95 Views
[332ti: S54 Hellrot...
04-10-2017 05:25 PM
Last post by BMW_Hatchback
Yesterday 08:06 PM
8 Comments, 1,418 Views
Feeler: 98 318Ti Black M...
09-09-2017 03:57 AM
Last post by anassa
Yesterday 07:59 PM
11 Comments, 920 Views
What model ti do you own?
02-26-2003 03:40 AM
Last post by anassa
Yesterday 07:52 PM
315 Comments, 93,267 Views
HP
09-24-2017 09:39 AM
Last post by anassa
Yesterday 07:50 PM
2 Comments, 205 Views
Thinking of doing a body...
09-24-2017 01:38 AM
Last post by anassa
Yesterday 07:48 PM
1 Comments, 229 Views
97 Sport 5 spd 185k
09-02-2017 04:45 PM
Last post by freedomgli
Yesterday 02:47 PM
1 Comments, 422 Views
99 Alpinweiss over cloth...
09-09-2017 12:28 AM
Last post by freedomgli
Yesterday 02:44 PM
3 Comments, 589 Views
Euro glass headlights
09-24-2014 10:27 PM
Last post by dug
Yesterday 05:07 AM
173 Comments, 86,547 Views
Comment Share/Bookmark
 
Tutorial Tools Display Modes
DIY - How to install an E36 X-Brace on your TI
DIY - How to install an E36 X-Brace on your TI
A nice suspension upgrade for a low price
Published by BlackBMWs
01-20-2015
Post DIY - How to install an E36 X-Brace on your TI

I have done a few of these on my TI's and have not really found a DIY on this easy upgrade.

I have found my E36 X-braces by watching the Pick & Pull for E36 convertibles and getting out there quickly. I have a impact wrench, sockets, rag and garbage bag I use for those retrievals.

For this simple DIY you will need:

Installation:
  • An E36 X-Brace
  • 6 BMW Nutserts
  • 6 M8 25mm bolts
  • 6 M8 washers

Tools:
  • 6 M8 1.50 Allen bolts (or regular M8 hex bolts)
  • 6 M8 nuts
  • 12 M8 washers
  • Red Loctite
  • 10mm open or ratcheting wrench
  • 8mm Allen socket and ratchet (or wrench if you are using a hex bolt
  • 13, 16mm sockets and ratchet/breaker bar
  • Ramps or stands
  • Floorjack
  • Drill with 7/16" bit
  • A file or rotary rasp to elongate the X-brace holes if needed
  • Handlight

An hour of time.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Preperation:

Prep the six compression nuts (Nutserts) for installation.


I did mine shortly after taking this shot. If you have time for the Loctite red to harden, use way less. I prepped these the hour of the install. In retrospect, I'd use half the amount of Loctite next time around. Two of the six bolts locked up pretty well. Four of the bolts released just fine.


Installation:
  • Raise up front and chock rear tires.
  • Remove the lower plastic underpan if you have one installed
  • Using the 16mm socket and breaker bar, remove existing cross brace.



A light coat on the Nutsert to help it not spin after installation.


Drill out the subframe holes to accept the Nutsert. (I forgot to take a pic. )

Tighten the nut, not the Allen bolt. Make sure it's on tight, so the Nutsert won't spin. When the nut stops, you've crushed the Nutsert sufficiently. Reverse and extract the allen bolt.



Install the X-brace with the M8 bolts and washers on the subframe and the big bolts from the original subframe bar. I had to elongate the holes on the frame bar 1/8" to get the frame crossbar bolts to go in straight. I had to improvise with the bolts 5&6 (Center) with spares from the bolt bin.


Lower car, test drive and enjoy!
Tutorial Tools

  #1  
By eurohb on 01-20-2015, 08:24 PM
Default

Thank you! I will be doing this soon to my Ti so that i don't hurt the undercarriage !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
By mnguyen84 on 09-07-2017, 02:10 AM
Default

pictures are broken D:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
By BlackBMWs on 09-07-2017, 06:50 AM
Default

Yes, thank Photobucket.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Comment

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Tutorial: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Tutorial Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Tutorial Tutorial Starter Category Comments Last Post
S54 engine into late model E36 swap (same 318ti) Hakentt-MS41.1 Engine Swaps 11 11-03-2015 04:08 PM
spotted: ti atrocity vsonix Lounge 33 04-22-2012 04:58 PM
Sold the wrong oil pan HELP! fast2002 Maintenance 4 01-27-2012 04:16 AM
Need a new nose panel. Can any e36 fit? RCV7 Exterior 16 03-22-2011 11:59 PM
E46 323 rotors to fit the ti? BMW_Hatchback Brakes 15 04-09-2008 04:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:08 AM.


.
Powered by site supporters
vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, 318ti.org

Tutorial powered by GARS 2.1.8m ©2005-2006
© vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
[page compression: 72.88 k/87.63 k (16.84%)]

318ti.org does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or products discussed.