318ti.org forum

Go Back   318ti.org forum > Technical, Maintenance and Modifications > Knowledge Base

Notices

Knowledge Base How to articles and things explained.

.
» Recent Threads
No spark after overheat
11-22-2017 02:57 AM
Last post by Tampa Brad
Yesterday 10:43 PM
2 Comments, 264 Views
1997 M3 Cali Top
05-05-2017 04:41 PM
Last post by SSpeedracer
Yesterday 05:53 AM
8 Comments, 3,282 Views
Happy Thanksgiving All!
11-23-2017 11:43 PM
Last post by BRADESTAR
Yesterday 03:27 AM
2 Comments, 136 Views
Euro glass headlights
09-24-2014 11:27 PM
Last post by teamjoe
11-23-2017 07:57 PM
181 Comments, 94,122 Views
The 318ti OBD-II engine...
10-19-2006 07:48 PM
Last post by J!m
11-22-2017 11:38 PM
95 Comments, 48,806 Views
MVP Track Time 2018...
11-22-2017 06:50 PM
Last post by Feffman
11-22-2017 06:50 PM
0 Comments, 143 Views
[332ti: S54 Hellrot...
04-10-2017 06:25 PM
Last post by BMW_Hatchback
11-22-2017 04:42 PM
30 Comments, 4,309 Views
names for your TI
10-08-2004 04:48 AM
Last post by BlackBMWs
11-22-2017 04:10 PM
343 Comments, 71,719 Views
Another Swapped Ti
11-19-2016 07:43 PM
Last post by BlackBMWs
11-22-2017 12:49 AM
66 Comments, 20,161 Views
What did you do to your...
05-06-2016 08:01 PM
Last post by Ivan
11-22-2017 12:05 AM
49 Comments, 16,620 Views
Comment Share/Bookmark
 
Tutorial Tools Display Modes
DIY - How to install an E36 X-Brace on your TI
DIY - How to install an E36 X-Brace on your TI
A nice suspension upgrade for a low price
Published by BlackBMWs
01-20-2015
Post DIY - How to install an E36 X-Brace on your TI

I have done a few of these on my TI's and have not really found a DIY on this easy upgrade.

I have found my E36 X-braces by watching the Pick & Pull for E36 convertibles and getting out there quickly. I have a impact wrench, sockets, rag and garbage bag I use for those retrievals.

For this simple DIY you will need:

Installation:
  • An E36 X-Brace
  • 6 BMW Nutserts
  • 6 M8 25mm bolts
  • 6 M8 washers

Tools:
  • 6 M8 1.50 Allen bolts (or regular M8 hex bolts)
  • 6 M8 nuts
  • 12 M8 washers
  • Red Loctite
  • 10mm open or ratcheting wrench
  • 8mm Allen socket and ratchet (or wrench if you are using a hex bolt
  • 13, 16mm sockets and ratchet/breaker bar
  • Ramps or stands
  • Floorjack
  • Drill with 7/16" bit
  • A file or rotary rasp to elongate the X-brace holes if needed
  • Handlight

An hour of time.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Preperation:

Prep the six compression nuts (Nutserts) for installation.


I did mine shortly after taking this shot. If you have time for the Loctite red to harden, use way less. I prepped these the hour of the install. In retrospect, I'd use half the amount of Loctite next time around. Two of the six bolts locked up pretty well. Four of the bolts released just fine.


Installation:
  • Raise up front and chock rear tires.
  • Remove the lower plastic underpan if you have one installed
  • Using the 16mm socket and breaker bar, remove existing cross brace.



A light coat on the Nutsert to help it not spin after installation.


Drill out the subframe holes to accept the Nutsert. (I forgot to take a pic. )

Tighten the nut, not the Allen bolt. Make sure it's on tight, so the Nutsert won't spin. When the nut stops, you've crushed the Nutsert sufficiently. Reverse and extract the allen bolt.



Install the X-brace with the M8 bolts and washers on the subframe and the big bolts from the original subframe bar. I had to elongate the holes on the frame bar 1/8" to get the frame crossbar bolts to go in straight. I had to improvise with the bolts 5&6 (Center) with spares from the bolt bin.


Lower car, test drive and enjoy!
Tutorial Tools

  #1  
By eurohb on 01-20-2015, 09:24 PM
Default

Thank you! I will be doing this soon to my Ti so that i don't hurt the undercarriage !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
By mnguyen84 on 09-07-2017, 03:10 AM
Default

pictures are broken D:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
By BlackBMWs on 09-07-2017, 07:50 AM
Default

Yes, thank Photobucket.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Comment

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Tutorial: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Tutorial Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Tutorial Tutorial Starter Category Comments Last Post
S54 engine into late model E36 swap (same 318ti) Hakentt-MS41.1 Engine Swaps 11 11-03-2015 05:08 PM
spotted: ti atrocity vsonix Lounge 33 04-22-2012 05:58 PM
Sold the wrong oil pan HELP! fast2002 Maintenance 4 01-27-2012 05:16 AM
Need a new nose panel. Can any e36 fit? RCV7 Exterior 16 03-23-2011 12:59 AM
E46 323 rotors to fit the ti? BMW_Hatchback Brakes 15 04-09-2008 05:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:03 AM.


.
Powered by site supporters
vBulletin Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, 318ti.org

Tutorial powered by GARS 2.1.8m ©2005-2006
© vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
[page compression: 72.52 k/87.43 k (17.06%)]

318ti.org does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information or products discussed.